Privacy Policy

bloom™ hearing limited privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. We take this responsibility seriously and we are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement tells you what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, and how you may access the personal information that is kept by us. By using our services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Bloom Hearing is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

This page covers the following key areas:
  • Bloom Hearings’ Privacy Commitment
  • What personal information do we collect?
  • Why we collect information
  • How we collect this information?
  • Who we may share your information with
  • What if you don’t provide personal information?
  • Security
  • Other Sites
  • Cookies and Log Files
  • Direct marketing
  • Bloom Hearing Privacy Policies and Practices
  • Legal Disclaimer
  • Accessing Your Personal Information
  • Destruction of Confidential Materials
  • Questions or Comments

bloom™ Hearing Specialists Privacy Commitment

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services that we provide, unless your consent is first obtained.

We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information.

In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

What personal information do we collect?

Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information collected by us is, in most cases, supplied directly by you to us when you give us your details, or when you seek more information from us or provide feedback to us. No additional details will be collected unnecessarily.

Personal information can include information such as your name, address, contact details (including phone number, facsimile number or email address), details regarding the services provided to you and records of your communications with us.

Depending on the circumstance, sometimes we collect other information such as details about which clinic you visit, so that we can improve our service offering to you.

Why we collect information

We may collect personal information from you for a number of reasons including:

  1. to deliver the right hearing solution for you;
  2. to better understand your requirements and preferences;
  3. to improve our service;
  4. to manage the services provided to you; and
  5. to provide you with offers that may be of interest or benefit to you via marketing communications.

How we collect this information

The personal information collected by us is in most cases directly supplied to us by you when you give your details to us, or when you request more information from us or provide feedback to us.

We may collect information in a number of ways including:

  1. From you when you register your details with us or give us the information; or
  2. When you make a purchase at a clinic.

Who we may share your information with

We may pass personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform part of our service delivery.  This includes organisations such as call centres, mail houses, other service providers and third party fulfillment contractors.  In addition, we may disclose your personal details to government and regulatory authorities if so required by law. 

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. 

We will not sell your personal information to other parties or disclose your personal information other than as set out in this policy.

    What if you don't provide personal information?

    If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services.

      Security

      We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely as we would like you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet. 

      Whilst we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your information, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of any information you provide to it.

        Other Sites

        We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting. Please note that if you disclose your personal information to third parties through such sites, this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

          Cookies and Log Files

          Like most websites we may use cookies and web log files to track website usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows us to recognize you as a user when you return to the website using the same computer and web browser. Cookies may also collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

            Direct Marketing

            If you do not wish to be contacted by us (about special offers, discounts or other promotional events), write to:

            bloom™ hearing specialists, Level 2, 22 Williamson Avenue
            Ponsonby, Auckland, 1021, New Zealand
            or e-mail to info@bloomhearing.co.nz

            bloom™ Hearing Specialists Privacy Policies and Practices

            From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. Such updates will be published on our website. If you continue to use our services after notice of changes has been published on our website, you hereby provide your consent to the changed practices.

              Legal Disclaimer

              It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law. We will disclose such information where we have a good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us or to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. 

              We also reserve the right to share personal information if we believe (in our sole discretion) it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or report illegal activities (including fraud) or situations involving actual or potential threats to the safety of any person or property.

                Accessing Your Personal Information

                You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please write to:

                bloom™ hearing specialists, Level 2, 22 Williamson Avenue
                Ponsonby, Auckland, 1021, New Zealand
                or e-mail to info@bloomhearing.co.nz

                Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

                Destruction of Confidential Materials

                Manual destruction of files, records and computer print-outs containing sensitive data are carried out in a secure way by either internally shredding or using a supplier who uses secure disposal methods.

                  Questions or Comments

                  If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:
                  bloom™ hearing specialists
                  Level 2, 22 Williamson Avenue
                  Ponsonby, Auckland, 1021, New Zealand
                  or e-mail to info@bloomhearing.co.nz